How Cut Foam Mattress

Home   /   How Cut Foam Mattress

How to Cut Memory Foam without Messing Up the Whole Process

April 12, 2017 by Maria

A high quality material used in the preparation of mattresses, best memory foam mattress toppers, and pillows, memory foam is essentially a polyurethane material that comprises of extra chemicals to enhance the viscosity and density. Memory foam tends to soften up when brought in close contact with the heat of the body. As a result it wraps around a warm body and gives it a greater degree of comfort. Upon removal of weight, it recovers to the original shape with the recovery process being a very quick one. This is one of the main reasons why memory foam is highly rated as a bedding material. However, when it comes to cutting or shaping memory foam it can be a very challenging process. With the right kind of equipment your disposal, you can overcome this challenge and go about cutting memory foam down to the required size.

Getting a clean edge is where you need to start

One of the most common issues faced when it comes to cutting memory foam is that it does not give you a clean edge. Being too aggressive with the right tool or starting out with the wrong tool altogether contributes towards the foam becoming rough and jagged along the edges. You should use the right tool with care to ensure a smooth and clean cut for your memory foam.

Carving knife

A carving knife comes with a serrated blade compared to those knives that have a smooth blade on them. There are tiny points on these serrated tips which are crucial to providing a straight, clean cut on the memory foam. With the help of gentle, short back and forth motions you can saw through the foam. It is important to ensure that the foam is not compressed.

Electric knife

An electric knife that is commonly available is another option. This too comes with a serrated blade similar to what you get in a carving knife. This is especially useful if you are cutting foam with the help of a template. The edge could be your guide as you slide the knife along the template to get the cut.

Utility knife

Craft knives or utility knives are surgically sharp and this makes them a good choice for cutting memory foam. The secret to using this equipment lies in making a number of easy passes over the memory foam material. Rather than sawing through the foam – something you would usually do while using a serrated blade – start by making a shallow cut-line before eventually deepening it till you finally manage to cut through the foam.

Heavy-duty scissors

You can make use of heavy-duty scissors for cutting thinner quality memory foam. Short chops are helpful in getting the right kind of cut especially when you are using the part of the blades that meet near the handles.

Additional tools to put to use

Apart from the usual knives and cutters, there are a number of other tools that you can use for cutting and shaping memory foam – marking pens, straightedge, Drywall square. All of these will help you in getting lines to give an accurate cut to your memory foam.

Drywall square

These are ideal for cutting long and straight pieces of foam. Take the necessary measurements and place the implement on the foam to square it up. Keep your knees on top so that the square remains steady. The side of the square will act as your guide with a utility knife running along the edge to give you a nice, clean cut.

An alternative to a conventional Drywall square would be a chunk of plywood with straight edges. You can use it in a manner similar to that of a Drywall square set.

Secure it down if necessary

Large pieces of memory foam have sufficient magnitude of friction that helps in keeping the object in place when you are cutting it. When dealing with smaller pieces, it is recommended that you have some heavy object placed along the edge or clamp it down if necessary. This will prevent your cut from going awry.

Some advice with the cutting

It is important that the memory foam is kept on a hard surface with the cutting edges hanging out of the surface. Hold it in place with one hand and have your cutter in the other to cut the foam along the required lines and surfaces.

Also if you are using an electric knife ensure that your fingers or the electrical cord is kept away from the cutting blade. You also need to be in a comfortable position before starting to use a cutter for cutting memory foam. Last but not the least you need to be cautious with everything while cutting the memory foam because all of it can prove to be very lethal.

Custom Foam Mattresses

Looking for a mattress to perfectly fit into a space with non-standard dimensions? Our custom foam mattress service is a great way to get the exact size mattress you need for an antique bed, child’s bunk bed, RV mattress, and much more!

All of our custom mattresses are made from our long-lasting and supportive conventional foam to ensure that you get a great night’s sleep for years to come.

Enter your desired mattress dimensions to get started!

  • Select your mattress size above
  • Please enter dimensions in INCHES
  • Please round fractional dimensions up to the next whole inch to ensure that the mattress is large enough for the expected area
  • Do NOT reduce dimensions to compensate for Dacron fiberfill wrap addition
  • Click "Continue" for a price quote

Conventional foam mattresses are great for people who desire all-around comfort while still wanting proper support. The softness provides relief and alleviates pressure but maintains a firmness that supplies proper body support. Specific product capabilities are dependent on the foam type(s) and additional options selected during mattress customization.

Custom foam mattresses are foam only.
Covers may be purchased under Mattress Accessories.

Foam Types:All Conventional Foam
Sizes:Standard and customized sizes available
Heights:1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 inches

Return Policy
Custom mattresses cannot be accepted for return unless there is a product defect or a manufacturing error. Please see our Return Policy for more information. If you have questions concerning our return policy, please Contact Us before placing your order.

Manufacturing Tolerances
Custom-cut mattresses and toppers have dimensional tolerances according to the "Custom-Cut Mattresses and Toppers" section of our Dimensional Tolerances table. If your project requires a tighter tolerence, Contact Us for more information about machine cut custom items.

Largest Solid Mattress
The largest solid mattress size available is 76" x 82". When a mattress is ordered larger than one or both of those dimensions, it will be made from two pieces of foam that are glued together. There are no additional gluing charges for oversized mattresses.

Largest Solid Thickness
The largest solid mattress thickness available is 6". When any one mattress is ordered at a greater thickness than that, it will be made from two matching foam pieces glued together to achieve the desired thickness at no additional charge. For mattresses over 8" thick or containing layers of different foam types, please Contact Us.

Can You Cut a Gel Memory Foam Mattress? How to Guide

Posted By: admin October 21, 2019

So a lot of people have been asking online if can you cut a gel memory foam mattress. So we wanted to provide the best answer we could in the form of this article.

Given the fact that foam mattresses are one of the most popular in beds for kids or toddlers, it’s no surprise that many people are wondering just that. In this article we will try and help you figure out if you can slice a gel memory foam mattress and how you should actually do it.

Can you cut a gel memory foam mattress? YES? No? Maybe?

Before diving in on how can you cut a memory foam mattress, let’s understand first what exactly is this mattress and why is it so popular. The most obvious reason will be because foam is soft and nice to sleep on right? Let’s get dipper.

What is a gel memory foam mattress

A gel memory foam mattress is very similar to a regular foam mattress, the only difference is that it was injected with gel that provides it another layer of flexibility, it also helps with the mattress pressure relief.

This means that when you apply pressure, like laying down on the bed for a long time like a full night, that’s applying pressure for a long period of time right? So when you get up, the mattress can react faster, and regain it shape faster and better than regular foam mattresses.

Why are gel memory foam mattresses so popular

In general, foam mattresses are really popular because they cancel movements, they provide full body support and they can actually last you for years.

Before we had memory foam mattresses, we slept on very uncomfortable mattresses made from non reactive materials that pretty much meant you were sucked into the bed, and when you got up, the mattress never really returned to its original shape, think of an old couch you used to have, after a while, it’s not staying in the same shape right? That’s the same idea here.

So obviously, when manufacturers introduced the gel memory foam or even the regular foam memory mattress, people were hooked, and pretty much no one buys and other mattress in these days. So here is a recap of why memory foams are so poopular:

  1. They are very comfortable
  2. They are much better at regaining their original shape
  3. They provide full body support
  4. They cancel motions

Biggest gel memory foam advantage

The biggest advantage of sleeping on a gel memory foam mattress is the fact that the mattress does not run hot so much during the night. With a foam mattress, your body heat is trapped causing issues for the person sleeping, but with gel foam mattresses, the gel actually increases air circulation so the hot air is able to escape and the person sleeping gets to have a much cooler sleep.

Are there any down sides for gel memory foam mattresses?

Well, gel foam memory mattresses tend to be a little bit more expansive, they also tend to last less time than foam mattresses because of the density of the gel beads.

Also, if you are a heavy person, you probably need a much more dense mattress so that it won’t break or give up on you after a short period of time.

What’s the difference between foam memory mattress and gel memory mattress

There are usuallytwotypes of foam mattresses everyone buys, that’s the memory foam and gel foam. The difference is obviously in the materials the two are made of.

Memory foam mattresses are made from a materials called Viscoelastic, the way this materials works is by ” having both viscous and elastic characteristics when undergoing deformation. ” The best way to explain how this material reacts to pressure is to think of honey. When you apply pressure to honey, it reacts, resists the flow and with time strain linearly when stress is pushed.

We all know it’s very comfortable because it made its way into most people bedrooms and you sleep on it every night.

Gel foam mattress is made from the same material but the difference here is that it was injected with gel. The gel helps to provide cooler sleep and also help with pressure relief.

So, getting back on point of cutting a gel memory foam mattress

Let’s see how it’s done shall we? You can definitely cut a gel memory foam mattress with the right tools, the right attitude and some guidance, so follow the steps below and good luck:

Step 1 – Decide on the size of the mattress

Most mattresses come in specific sizes, so your first move will be to decide what size you really need, so you will know where to cut. The standard sizes are usually:

Mattress typeWidth in inchesHeight in inchesWidth in cmHeight in cm
Twin397599191
Long twin398099203
Full5475137191
Queen6080152203
King7880198203
California king7284183214

Once you know the size of the mattress you need, it’s easy to decide where to cut.

Step 2 – Place the mattress in a comfortable space

Now take the mattress and place it raised from the ground, either on the kitchen table or counter, or any other area that will give you a raised level so that it won’t sit on the floor.

Important Note
Make sure the area you are cutting is hanging off the counter and in the air so you won’t damage your kitchen or surface when cutting

Step 3 – Mark a line on the mattress

You need to mark a line on the mattress where you want to cut it, you can either use a marker, or even better, use blue painters tape so that the cut will be cleaner.

Step 4 – Cut the mattress

Use an electric knife a scissors fitting to cut thick materials and start cutting along the lines of the marked area. Try and stop every once in a while to make sure you make a clean cut as possible and continue cutting until the end of the mattress.

You can also use a carving knife, which is very similar to the electric knife, the only difference is that you will need to produce the cutting motion by hand. Gently move the knife back and forth and start cutting away trying to get a clean edge as possible.

Here’s a short video showing you how to cut a gel foam memory mattress:

That’s pretty much it for this guide on how to cut a gel memory foam mattress. We hope you got what you need and did it correctly. Check out some of our other guide on exercising during pregnancy and more

Our 6 Easy Steps For Cutting Up Your Mattress

Too many mattresses are often improperly disposed of or are not always recycled, which can be a problem as the landfills grow larger each year. If you’re looking into disposing of your mattress, you need toknow how to cut up a mattress.

Naturally, recycling regulations vary from state to state, with places like California and Rhode Island requiring by law that residents recycle their beds. You should check the laws for your state and make sure you’re doing what is in accordance with their regulations.

It can seem daunting at first to break yours down, but it’s not as hard as some people may think.

6 Steps to Breaking Down Your Mattress

Gathering The Proper Tools

First off, you’re going to need the right set of equipment to handle this task. Normally, you should be able to find most of these supplies at your local hardware store, as they’re typically common.

You’ll need a saw, a bolt cutter or wire clippers, boxes to store any loose parts you get from the process, eyewear to protect your eyes, some durable gloves, preferably cut-resistant ones, a good pair of pliers, a utility knife and a box cutter. Make sure that you get all of these, as you don’t want to make multiple trips back to the store.

Step 1: Remove the Cord from the Edges

For this part, use your utility knife to get rid of the piping thread. Follow the thread to its end, then you tug until it comes loose from the bedding. Do this for every side until it is done.

You’ can recycle the thread for other uses or donate it, whichever is most convenient for you. It could be beneficial to keep if you think it can be repurposed.

Step 2: Cut off the Side Panels

Removing the side panels is an important step that could prove to be rather difficult. If you are new to this process, you might want to be extra careful, as you could end up hurting yourself. With that being said, remove the sides with your hands once the material has been cut/ripped enough to remove the binding cords and then take off the sides themselves.

Step 3: Remove the Top and Bottom Layers

The next step is simple but necessary, and it shouldn’t take you too long. When you’re removing the top and bottom layers, it’s important to keep an eye out for any staples. These are used to keep the fabric on the outer layer bound and secure.

Take off the fabric until you see foam or cotton padding. Once this is achieved, gently slip off the top layer until it’s completely off.

Step 4: Sort the Internal Layers and Fabric

The next step requires some precaution. Get your gloves ready, because it could get a bit messy. You should collect all of the inner filling and fabric up and ready it for either recycling or reusing.

You should store the filling and so on somewhere dry, preferably in a bag, until you figure out what you’re going to do with it. Figure out what can be recycled and how the material could be potentially reused.

Step 5: Carefully Cut the Metal Springs

Safety should be a priority for this next step. There’s a chance for injury, as the metal springs may be quite sharp. You may want to wear gloves and have your wire cutters ready.

Once the fabric is removed, you should only have springs left. You’re then going to need to slice up all of the springs into smaller parts. These can be reused for a variety of purposes if you don’t want to just throw them out.

Frequently Asked Questions

What if there is a fiberglass fire barrier

This is important to consider when you’re cutting up your mattress, as you could potentially get fiberglass everywhere if you’re not too careful. Be sure to carefully dispose or recycle the material after removing it. If you’re not entirely sure how to handle it, you could consult with a local recycling center as to what to do.

Conclusion

Recycling a bed can be of great use to both you and the environment, as you’re getting rid of old bedding you no longer want, while potentially giving new life to old things. It can be intimidating when you’re starting out but with a few tips, you should be able to handle it perfectly.

Hopefully, with this guide, you’ll know exactly what to do and how to do it. If you use the right tools and take the proper precautions you should do just fine. Take care not to hurt yourself and all the steps should go according to plan.

More Reading:

Author: Sleep Advisor

Our team covers as many areas of expertise as we do time zones, but none of us started here as a so-called expert on sleep. What we do share is a willingness to ask questions (lots of them), seek experts, and dig deep into conventional wisdom to see if maybe there might be a better path towards healthy living. We apply what we learn not only to our company culture, but also how we deliver information to our over 12.7M readers.

Sleep research is changing all the time, and we are 100% dedicated to keeping up with breakthroughs and innovations. You live better if you sleep better. Whatever has brought you here, we wish you luck on your journey towards better rest.

How to cut foam: The dumb way, the expensive way, and the brilliant/inexpensive DIY way

By Rain Noe – November 10, 2010

One of the things I neglected to mention in my banquette-building post was how to cut the foam. Having no money, I cut through five-inch-thick foam sections by making repeated swipes with a cheapie utility knife like the one above. It was time-consuming, messy, far from accurate, and doing the curves was a real pain. It’s the dumb way to cut foam.

The way the pros cut foam is using one of these bad boys:

This foam cutting saw has a base that rides on tiny wheels to prevent friction, and the large area of the base keeps the blade straight up and down. Here’s a similar one in action:

They’re also fairly expensive, ranging from about $160 to over $500 for commercial grade tools. Hercules makes a nice-looking one for about $389.

If you don’t have that kinda cash but have some building skills, check out this awesome DIY foam saw by YouTube user Designsbyg. You’ll kick yourself when you see, midway through the video, what he actually used for the cutting device.

Add a Comment: